©2019 Kumbaya    

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Kumbaya Privacy Policy

 

The Information We Collect About You

Information We Collect Directly From You

Information We Collect Automatically

How We Use Your Information

How We Share Your Information

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

Third Party Analytics

Third-Party Links

Security of My Personal Information

Access To My Personal Information

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

Location of Information

California Privacy Rights

Children Under 13

Contact Us

Changes to this Policy

 

KUMBAYA Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: June 1, 2019

MYKUMBAYA, Inc.  (“we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy.  In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our website at www.kumbaya.com (the “Site”) and the services available through our Site, including the Kumbaya  mobile applications (the “App”) (collectively, the “Services”), and how we use and disclose that information.  

 

By visiting the Site, or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and the Kumbaya Mobile Application Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and provisions relating to the resolution of disputes.

 

The Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of our Site or Services.

Information We Collect Directly From You. You may browse certain areas of the Site without registering with us or providing us personal information.  If you register for our Services or App, then you must provide your name and email address.  You may also register to use our App through your Facebook account.  Please note that we will obtain your name and email address and profile picture if you register or access the App through your Facebook account.  This will not result in any posts on your timeline or us obtaining access to your contact information. 

 

You can also register to use your App through your Gmail account.  If you register or login through Gmail we collect your first and last name, profile picture and email address.  In addition, with your permission, we can also collect your phone numbers, calendar, and contacts.   We use this information to help you request and respond to Favors from persons that you trust.

 

The Services allow you to request other persons to provide you assistance or favors (“Favors”), such as picking up a child from school, helping with house repairs or walking a dog.  The personal information about you and others that you provide in connection with requesting or providing Favors will be used by us to provide the Services (and for other uses described below) and will be shared with the users from whom you are requesting or providing the Favor.  While we expect other users to respect the privacy of such information and to only use the information for purposes of providing the Favor, we cannot control and are not responsible for their use of that information.   Therefore, you should only share information and Favors with persons you trust. 

 

In order to contact other persons to request Favors, we need their contact information.   For this reason, we may ask you to provide us access to your contacts on your Device or your Facebook or Gmail account  to make it easier for you to request and respond to Favors.

 

If you are providing personal information for third parties in connection with using our Services, such as contact information for other users for which you are requesting Favors or information about your child or spouse, you are responsible for ensuring that you have all required permissions and consents to provide such personal information to us for use in connection with the Services and that our use of such personal information to provide the Services does not violate any applicable law, rule, regulation or order.  Please note that we don’t collect information directly from children; you are responsible for and represent that you have the right to provide information regarding your child in connection with any Favors, and agree on behalf of your child that we can use information as set forth in this Policy.

 

Information We Collect Automatically. We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Site or Services through cookies and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; the type of mobile device you use with our App (including manufacture, model and system used, e.g. iPhone X running iOS 10); web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site and or use our Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site.  We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other personal information  Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

 

Geolocation.  If you have provided permission through your mobile device to allow us to collect location information through the App, we may obtain your physical location information in terms of latitude and longitude from technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower proximity. You are able to withdraw your permission for us to acquire such physical location information from your mobile device through your mobile device settings, although we do not control this process. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile device service provider or the mobile device manufacturer. 

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Site and Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Site and Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your orders, and for other customer service purposes.

  • To facilitate the communication and tracking of Favors;

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site or our Services.

  • For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on third party websites.

  • To better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

 

How We Share Your Information

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Other Users.  We may disclose your personal information with other users with respect to your use of the Services, including any information that you submit in your requests for Favors.  Please note that we will only share information in your Favors with the person you designate to receive such information.  In addition, the Services may allow you to post in public areas of the Site or Services comments, notes, information or User Content (as defined in the Terms of Use); such information will be viewable by other users of the Services and the public at large.  Therefore, you should not post any information that you deem private or confidential.

  • Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries solely for the purpose of providing Services to you; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be maintained by such affiliates and subsidiaries in accordance with this Policy.

  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. 

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.

  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties and publicly for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes. 

 

Please note that except as noted above, we will not sell or share your personal information with any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.  

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our third party service providers may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site and Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third party service providers may do so on our behalf).

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies), but such disabling will impair use of the Site and Services.

Cookies.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Services. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Site. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Site.

  • Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

 

If you download and use our App, we will place a token that is associated with your device for purposes of sending you notifications through the App.  

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will not be able to browse certain areas of the Site or use the Services.

Third Party Analytics

We use automated devices and applications such  Google Analytics, to track your use of our App and the Site.  For more information on Google Analytics and how to opt-out, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

Third-Party Links

Our Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites.  Any access to and use of such linked websites or services is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites or services. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites or services.

Security of My Personal Information

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.

 

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your account (including protecting your Facebook login and password if you access the App through your Facebook account), phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 

Access To My Personal Information

You may access, modify or delete personal information that you have submitted to us by accessing your profile on your App or by contacting us at contactus@mykumbaya.com.  We may retain copies of  your personal information to the extent necessary to provide the Services, comply with our legal obligations or for other business purposes as set forth in this Policy, to the extent permitted by applicable law.  Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site or Services for a period of time.

 

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

Location of Information

The Services are intended for use in the United States and we store the information we collect through the Site and Services in the United States.   If you reside outside the United States, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, which may have less protections for personal information that your jurisdiction of residence.

 

California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, information related to the personal information disclosed by us to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident, you may make one request each calendar year by emailing us at contactus@mykumbaya.com.

 

Children Under 13

Our Site and Services are not designed for children under 13.  If we discover that a child under 13  has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Site or Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at contactus@mykumbaya.com.

 

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on the Site. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site or if you have an account with us, providing notice to the email address in your account (for this reason you should make sure to update your account information promptly if it changes).